ITCertKing is a website to achieve dreams of many IT people. ITCertKing provide candidates participating in the IT certification exams the information they want to help them pass the exam. Do you still worry about passing Novell certification 50-707 exam? Have you thought about purchasing an Novell certification 50-707 exam counseling sessions to assist you? ITCertKing can provide you with this convenience. ITCertKing's training materials can help you pass the certification exam. ITCertKing's exercises are almost similar to real exams. With ITCertKing's accurate Novell certification 50-707 exam practice questions and answers, you can pass Novell certification 50-707 exam with a high score.
As a member of the people working in the IT industry, do you have a headache for passing some IT certification exams? Generally, IT certification exams are used to test the examinee's related IT professional knowledge and experience and it is not easy pass these exams. For the examinees who are the first time to participate IT certification exam, choosing a good pertinent training program is very necessary. ITCertKing can offer a specific training program for many examinees participating in IT certification exams. Our training program includes simulation test before the formal examination, specific training course and the current exam which has 95% similarity with the real exam. Please add ITCertKing to you shopping car quickly.
Are you worried about how to passs the terrible Novell 50-707 exam? Do not worry, With ITCertKing's Novell 50-707 exam training materials in hand, any IT certification exam will become very easy. ITCertKing's Novell 50-707 exam training materials is a pioneer in the Novell 50-707 exam certification preparation.
ITCertKing provide you with the comprehensive Novell 50-707 exam information to help you to succeed. Our training materials are the latest study materials which bring by experts. We help you achieve your success. You can get the most detailed and accurate exam questions and answers from us. Our Training Tools are updated in a timely manner in accordance with the changing of Exam Objectives. In fact, the success is not far away, go down along with ITCertKing, then you will come to the road to success.
ITCertKing provide different training tools and resources to prepare for the Novell 50-707 exam. The preparation guide includes courses, practice test, test engine and part free PDF download.
Perhaps you have also seen the related training tools about Novell certification 50-707 exam on other websites, but our ITCertKing has a pivotal position in the field of IT certification exam. ITCertKing research materials can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam. With ITCertKing your career will change and you can promote yourself successfully in the IT area. When you select ITCertKing you'll really know that you are ready to pass Novell certification 50-707 exam. We not only can help you pass the exam successfully, but also will provide you with a year of free service.
Exam Code: 50-707
Exam Name: Novell (Novell Open Enterprise Server for Netware Adanced Admin)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 186 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-29
50-707 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/50-707_exam.html
NO.1 The Begin NDS/eDir Migration step in your NetWare 6 to OES NetWare migration failed. The
destination server did not reboot and take on the name and identity of the source server. You now need to
restore Directory Services on the source server. In what file did the Migration Wizard back up your
eDirectory information on the source server?
A. Sys:\System\Nds.bak
B. Sys:\System\eDir.bak
C. Sys:\_Netware\Nds.bak
D. Sys:\System\Nuw30\Ndsbu
E. Sys:\System\Nuw30\eDirbu
Answer: D
Novell 50-707 original questions 50-707 pdf 50-707
NO.2 What can a DFS junction point to?
A. A CIFS sharepoint.
B. A subdirectory on a volume on the local server.
C. A subdirectory on a volume on a remote server in the same eDirectory tree.
D. A subdirectory on a volume on a remote server in a different eDirectory tree.
E. The root directory of a volume on a remote server in the same eDirectory tree.
F. The root directory of a volume on a remote server in a different eDirectory tree.
Answer: E
Novell certification training 50-707 50-707 50-707 study guide 50-707 exam dumps 50-707
NO.3 You need to repair the Volume Locator Database on your OES NetWare server. You've accessed the
properties of the server object in ConsoleOne and have selected the Repair button on the Supported
Services > NSS VLDB tab. Which repair option will restore the last saved copy of your VLDB database
backup files?
A. Restore
B. Low-Level Repair
C. Rebuild Database
D. Repair Database from Backup
E. Get Database From Another Replica
Answer: B
Novell certification training 50-707 certification training 50-707 50-707
NO.4 Which changes are made to the destination server's Autoexec.ncf file by the Migration Wizard during
the migration process? (Choose 2.)
A. The time server type is changed to Single Reference.
B. The server name is changed to match the name of the source server.
C. The CIFS user context is changed to match the CIFS user context of the source server.
D. The bindery context value is changed to match the bindery context used on source server.
E. The time zone value is changed to match that of the closest Single Reference time provider.
F. The server ID is modified to match the IPX internal net number or server ID of the source server.
Answer: BF
Novell answers real questions 50-707 pdf 50-707 questions 50-707
NO.5 You have configured a DFS Management Context with the VLDB service running on DA1. In the
SHARED directory on DA1's DATA volume, you created a junction to the root of the VOL1 volume on DA2.
You then created a CIFS share for the SHARED directory and granted the appropriate rights to your user
and group objects to access the directory. When users access the junction from their Windows 2000
Professional workstations without the Novell Client installed, it fails to take them to VOL1 on DA2. Which
is the resolution to this problem?
A. Load VLDB. NLM on DA2.
B. Add a VLDB replica to DA2.
C. Enable DFS support for CIFS clients.
D. Upgrade the workstations to Windows XP Home or Professional.
E. Run the VERIFY utility to check the integrity of the pool where VOL1 resides on DA2.
Answer: C
Novell 50-707 braindump 50-707 50-707 certification
NO.6 Which SET parameter will cause the server to attempt to recover from all software and hardware
abends, wait a specified amount of time, and then restart the operating system?
A. SET AUTO RESTART AFTER ABEND = 0
B. SET AUTO RESTART AFTER ABEND = 1
C. SET AUTO RESTART AFTER ABEND = 2
D. SET AUTO RESTART AFTER ABEND = 3
Answer: C
Novell demo 50-707 test answers 50-707 dumps
NO.7 You are migrating a NetWare 5.1 server to OES NetWare. As a part of the migration, you need to
make sure that the destination server assumes the IP address of the source server. Which files should
you edit with the Migration Wizard to do this? (Choose 2.)
A. Sys:\Etc\Hosts
B. Sys:\Etc\Gateways
C. Sys:\System\Config.ncf
D. C:\Nwserver\Startup.ncf
E. Sys:\System\Attypes.cfg
F. Sys:\System\Autoexec.ncf
G. C:\Nwserver\Autoexec.ncf
Answer: AF
Novell exam simulations 50-707 test answers 50-707 50-707 pdf
NO.8 You manage a single-server network for a small business. Currently, your server is running NetWare
5.1. You need to implement OES NetWare. You don't have the budget to purchase additional hardware.
Which option is the best method for implementing OES NetWare?
A. In-place upgrade
B. In-place migration
C. Across-the-wire migration
D. Compatibility-mode upgrade
Answer: A
Novell 50-707 50-707 demo 50-707
NO.9 Which statement best describes a multitasking operating system?
A. Data is distributed between processors to prevent over-utilization.
B. A single-processor can run 2 or more programs at the same time.
C. Multiple threads can be run on different processors at the same time.
D. Application threads can simultaneously be executed on different processors.
E. A system can determine if a processor is over-utilized and initiate load balancing.
Answer: B
Novell study guide 50-707 practice test 50-707 answers real questions 50-707 50-707 study guide
NO.10 After migrating a NetWare 6.5 server to another NetWare 6.5 server, which directories do you need to
copy from the migration backup directory to the corresponding directories on the destination server?
(Choose 2.)
A. Sys:\Sys.mig\Etc
B. Sys:\Sys.mig\Java
C. Sys:\Sys.mig\Ipconf
D. Sys:\Sys.mig\System
E. Sys:\Sys.mig\Nds.001
F. Sys:\Sys.mig\Apache2
Answer: BC
Novell 50-707 test 50-707 dumps 50-707
NO.11 You need to migrate your existing NetWare server, which is running NetWare 5.0, to NetWare 6.0.
You've installed Migration Wizard 8.1 on your Windows 2000 Professional workstation, which also has the
Novell Client 4.91 installed. You've installed the latest Support Packs on both your source and destination
servers. Does this scenario meet Migration Wizard 8.1 system requirements?
A. Yes, all system requirements have been met.
B. No, you need to bind IPX on the destination server.
C. No, Migration Wizard 8 doesn't support Novell Client 4.83.
D. No, Migration Wizard 8 doesn't support NetWare 5.0 source servers.
E. No, Migration Wizard 8 doesn't support Windows 2000 Professional.
F. No, Migration Wizard 8 doesn't support NetWare 6.0 destination servers.
G. No, you shouldn't have installed a Support Pack on the destination server.
Answer: A
Novell 50-707 exam prep 50-707 practice test 50-707 questions 50-707
NO.12 You want to add a new volume to your OES NetWare server. You've installed a 200 GB SCSI hard disk
drive in the system. You plan to create a single partition on this drive. You plan to create a new NSS pool
on the server and add the new partition to it. You plan to create a single NSS volume named
EXTRA_SPACE in this pool. You plan to use the overbooking feature of NSS to allocate 275 GB of space
to the EXTRA_SPACE volume. Can you do this?
A. Yes, all NSS requirements have been met.
B. No, NSS pools must be composed of two or more partitions.
C. No, the size of a single volume in an NSS pool can not exceed the size of the pool.
D. No, the overbooked size of an NSS volume can't exceed 120% of the size of its NSS pool.
Answer: C
Novell test answers 50-707 50-707 certification 50-707 study guide 50-707
NO.13 To balance the load in your network, you want to split heavily used volume USERS, an NSS volume, on
FS1. You decide to split the volume at the USERS:\EXTERNAL\CONTRACTORS subdirectory. The
destination volume is an NSS volume on server FS2. Given that both servers are OES NetWare servers
in the same DFS Management context, can this be done?
A. No, you must apply Support Pack 1.1 or later.
B. No, you can't split a volume at the subdirectory level.
C. No, you can't split an NSS volume to another NSS volume.
D. No, the servers must reside in different DFS Management Contexts.
E. Yes, the prerequisite requirements for this move request have been met.
F. No, split operations for NSS volumes can only occur between servers in different contexts.
Answer: E
Novell exam dumps 50-707 50-707 original questions
NO.14 You need to grant the IS.SLC. DA container Read and File Scan rights to the Data:\Apps directory on
your OES NetWare server. Which utilities could you use to do this? (Choose 2.)
A. Flag
B. iMonitor
C. iManager
D. ConsoleOne
E. Rights Manager
F. Remote Manager
Answer: DF
Novell exam dumps 50-707 50-707 50-707 50-707
NO.15 Which files are used by the NSS VLDB service to track the location of NSS volumes in the eDirectory
tree? (Choose 2.)
A. VLRPR.CFG
B. VLDB. NSS
C. VLDB. MDB
D. VLDB. CONF
E. VLRPR.LOG
F. VLDBCFG. DAT
Answer: EF
Novell 50-707 braindump 50-707 certification 50-707
NO.16 Which versions of NetWare are supported as source server operating systems by Migration Wizard
8.1? (Choose 3.)
A. NetWare 3.1
B. NetWare 3.2
C. NetWare 4.1
D. NetWare 4.11
E. NetWare 4.2
F. NetWare 5.0
G. NetWare 5.1
H. NetWare 6.5
Answer: FGH
Novell answers real questions 50-707 questions 50-707 50-707 study guide
NO.17 Which server console command will load the NSS Volume Locator Database Management service on
an OES NetWare server?
A. VLDB
B. NVLDB
C. VLDBM
D. VLRPR
E. NVLDBM
Answer: A
Novell 50-707 50-707
NO.18 During a migration to OES NetWare, where are important files from the source server's Sys volume
saved on the destination server?
A. Sys:\Sys.mig
B. Sys:\Sys.bak
C. Sys:\System\Sys.bak
D. Sys:\Public\Sys.mig
Answer: A
Novell test 50-707 certification 50-707 50-707 50-707
NO.19 Which instance of Apache Web Server running on an OES NetWare server is used to manage other
services on the server, such as iPrint and eGuide?
A. Slave Instance
B. Public Instance
C. Master Instance
D. Management Instance
E. TCP Wrapper Instance
F. Administration Instance
Answer: F
Novell exam simulations 50-707 50-707 certification
NO.20 Which option moves an existing NetWare server's file system and the eDirectory database to a
different computer?
A. Remote Upgrade
B. In-place Upgrade
C. Down-Server Upgrade
D. Across-the-Wire Upgrade
E. Across-the-Wire Migration
F. Compatibility-Mode Migration
Answer: E
Novell exam simulations 50-707 practice test 50-707 exam dumps
NO.21 While migrating a NetWare 6 server to OES NetWare, you see errors indicating Nuwagent.nlm won't
load. Which server console command will fix this problem?
A. SMDR NEW
B. KILL NUWAGENT
C. REINITIALIZE SYSTEM
D. LOAD NUWAGENT.NLM -NEW
Answer: A
Novell 50-707 exam simulations 50-707 questions 50-707 test 50-707 exam prep
NO.22 You are migrating a NetWare 5.1 server to OES NetWare. You've reached the eDirectory migration
portion of the Migration Wizard. The first step in this process edits the server name in several
configuration files on the destination server. Which files are included in this process? (Choose 2.)
A. Ctx.cfg
B. Csl.cfg
C. Slpda.cfg
D. Snmp.cfg
E. Cifsctx.cfg
F. Attypes.cfg
G. Startup.ncf
H. Rootcert.der
I. Timesync.cfg
Answer: DI
Novell certification training 50-707 pdf 50-707 50-707 questions 50-707 certification
NO.23 Which server console command is used to start the ArkManager service on OES NetWare?
A. ARKMAN
B. ARKSTART
C. ARKMANAGER
D. ARKMANSTART
Answer: B
Novell 50-707 50-707 test 50-707 dumps 50-707 exam dumps 50-707 test answers
NO.24 You're migrating a NetWare 5.0 server named DA4 to OES NetWare. DA4 resides in the DA-TREE in
the TYO.DA context. It has been configured to use the IPX protocol and uses the 802.2 frame type. The
destination OES NetWare server has been assigned a server name of DA4-TEMP. This server has also
been configured to use the IPX protocol with the 802.3 frame type. It resides in the .TEMP context in the
TEMP-TREE eDirectory tree. DA4 and DA4-TEMP are unable to communication with each other. What
will fix this problem?
A. Configure the IP protocol on DA4-TEMP.
B. Rename the TEMP-TREE eDirectory tree to DA-TREE.
C. Configure both servers to use the same frame type.
D. Install DA4-TEMP into the TYO.DA context in the TEMP-TREE eDirectory tree.
E. Rename the DA4-TEMP server to DA4, but leave it in the TEMP-TREE eDirectory tree.
Answer: C
Novell 50-707 questions 50-707 50-707 50-707 50-707 test answers
NO.25 Which server console command is used to verify the consistency of the cryptographic keys on your
server required to communicate with other servers in the tree?
A. LOAD SECURE. NLM
B. LOAD CONFIG. NLM
C. LOAD SDIDIAG. NLM
D. LOAD MONITOR.NLM
E. LOAD PKICHECK.NLM
F. LOAD SDINOTES.NLM
G. LOAD SECUREDIAG. NLM
Answer: C
Novell test 50-707 test 50-707
NO.26 Which Distributed File System component maps the physical location of the NSS volumes in the
eDirectory tree?
A. GUIDs
B. Junctions
C. VLDB Database
D. DFS Management Context
Answer: C
Novell 50-707 50-707 answers real questions 50-707 50-707
NO.27 Which utility is used to set the DFS Management Context?
A. NSSMU
B. iManager
C. ConsoleOne
D. DFS Manager
E. Remote Manager
Answer: C
Novell 50-707 50-707 test answers 50-707 practice test
NO.28 You are migrating a NetWare 5.1 server to OES NetWare. The source server name is SLCFIN and is
located in FINANCE. SLC. DA in the DA-TREE. You install the pre-migration OES NetWare server as
SLCFIN located in .DA in the TEMP-TREE. Why will the migration fail?
A. The source tree name must be the same as the destination tree name.
B. The source server name can't be the same as the destination server name.
C. The source server context must be the same as the destination server context.
D. The source tree name and the source server context must be the same as the destination tree name
and destination tree context.
E. You can't migrate a NetWare 5.1 server directly to OES NetWare. You must first upgrade it to a
NetWare 6.0 server, then migrate it to OES NetWare.
Answer: B
Novell dumps 50-707 certification 50-707
NO.29 Which server console command will remove a Backup Domain Controller (BDC) from a CIFS domain?
A. CIFS REMOVE BDC
B. CIFS BDC REMOVE
C. CIFS DOMAIN LEAVE
D. CIFS DOMAIN DELETE
Answer: C
Novell 50-707 test 50-707 pdf 50-707 test
NO.30 Which command can be entered at the server console of a CIFS Backup Domain Controller (BDC) to
delete an entire CIFS domain?
A. CIFS DELETE BDC
B.CIFS BDC REMOVE
C. CIFS DOMAIN LEAVE
D. CIFS DOMAIN DELETE
E. A domain can only be deleted from the server console of the domain's PDC.
Answer: E
Novell test answers 50-707 50-707 certification training
ITCertKing offer the latest HP3-C33 exam material and high-quality 000-456 pdf questions & answers. Our VCP-510 VCE testing engine and 000-123 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality LOT-405 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/50-707_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论