2014年2月11日星期二

IBM C2040-988 the latest exam questions and answers free download

At present, IBM C2040-988 exam really enjoys tremendous popularity. As far as you that you have not got the certificate, do you also want to take C2040-988 test? IBM C2040-988 certification test is really hard examination. But it doesn't mean that you cannot get high marks and pass the exam easily. What is the shortcut for your exam? Do you want to know the test taking skills? Now, I would like to tell you making use of ITCertKing C2040-988 questions and answers can help you get the certificate.

Here I would like to explain the core value of ITCertKing exam dumps. ITCertKing practice test dumps guarantee 100% passing rate. ITCertKing real questions and answers are compiled by lots of IT experts with abundant experiences. So it has very high value. The dumps not only can be used to prepare for IT certification exam, also can be used as a tool to develop your skills. In addition, if you want to know more knowledge about your exam, ITCertKing exam dumps can satisfy your demands.

Add ITCertKing's products to cart now! You will have 100% confidence to participate in the exam and disposably pass IBM certification C2040-988 exam. At last, you will not regret your choice.

ITCertKing is a website to meet the needs of many customers. Some people who used our simulation test software to pass the IT certification exam to become a ITCertKing repeat customers. ITCertKing can provide the leading IBM training techniques to help you pass IBM certification C2040-988 exam.

ITCertKing is a website specifically provide the certification exam information sources for IT professionals. Through many reflects from people who have purchase ITCertKing's products, ITCertKing is proved to be the best website to provide the source of information about certification exam. The product of ITCertKing is a very reliable training tool for you. The answers of the exam exercises provided by ITCertKing is very accurate. Our ITCertKing's senior experts are continuing to enhance the quality of our training materials.

Exam Code: C2040-988
Exam Name: IBM (Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 131 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-11

Do you want to pass the IBM C2040-988 exam better and faster? Then please select the ITCertKing. It can help you achieve your dreams. ITCertKing is a website that provide accurate exam materials for people who want to participate in the IT certification. ITCertKing can help a lot of IT professionals to enhance their career blueprint. Our strength will make you incredible. You can try a part of the questions and answers about IBM C2040-988 exam to test our reliability.

Are you struggling to prepare IBM certification C2040-988 exam? Do you want to achieve the goal of passing IBM certification C2040-988 exam as soon as possible? You can choose the training materials provided by ITCertKing. If you choose ITCertKing, passing IBM certification C2040-988 exam is no longer a dream.

C2040-988 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/C2040-988_exam.html

NO.1 Utilizing the silent installer for the Sametime Connect client, Bill must provide specific
settings for the
silentinstall.ini file to enable SPENGO. Which of the following is required?
A. STUSERNAME
B. STSERVERSSLPORT
C. STAUTHSERVERURL
D. STCLIENTALTERNATELOGIN
Answer: C

IBM certification training   C2040-988   C2040-988 demo   C2040-988 exam simulations   C2040-988 demo

NO.2 Which of the following is true regarding Horizontal vs. Vertical clustering?
A. Vertical clusters require more machines.
B. Vertical clusters do not require a Deployment manager.
C. Horizontal clusters do not require a Deployment Manager.
D. Vertical clusters provide software level failover; Horizontal clusters provide software and
hardware
failover and load balancing.
Answer: D

IBM answers real questions   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988 exam dumps   C2040-988 dumps

NO.3 You are currently using a Domino native directory for Sametime authentication and
would want to start
using Domino LDAP authentication in Sametime 8.5. What steps are required to migrate to
LDAP?
A. The LDAP service and the community server run on separate Domino servers.
B. Run name conversion utility on thesametime server.
C. The LDAP task must be running on your Domino server.
D. All of the above.
Answer: D

IBM test   C2040-988   C2040-988 dumps   C2040-988 practice test   C2040-988   C2040-988 test questions

NO.4 You are planning to upgrade your Sametime community server to version 8.5 but do
not want to use the
Sametime System Console to upgrade your server. Which of the following is correct?
A. You can manually run a guided activity without the System Console.
B. The Sametime System Console is required for you to upgrade your Sametime Community
server to
8.5.
C. You can configure the LotusSametime Community Server to directly access the Lotus
Domino
Directory if you do not plan to use the Lotus Sametime System Console.
D. If you are not previously using LDAP forSametime authentication, it is a required you use
LDAP
authentication to authenticate to a Sametime 8.5 Community server.
Answer: C

IBM certification training   C2040-988 exam   C2040-988

NO.5 Chris has configured usage limits in meetings for his company Sametime classic
server. When a limit
is reached, which of the following occurs?
A. People are denied from starting instant meetings or attending meetings
B. People receive a prompt that the server may possibly be overloaded, but they are allowed
to enter the
meeting
C. A warning is written to the log and a notification sent to the administrator for capacity
planning. The
meetings continue to run
D. Current meetings continue but future meetings will not go active and instant meetings will
not begin
until the limit is raised or no longer exceeded
Answer: A

IBM certification   C2040-988 test answers   C2040-988

NO.6 You upgraded your Sametime Community server to 8.5 without using the System
Console. Now you
want to be able to administer it through the system console. What is the best option to
accomplish this?
A. Reinstall theSametime System Console
B. Reinstall theSametime Community Server
C. Register the upgraded server with the System Console
D. Login to the System Console and rerun the install guided activity
Answer: C

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988 certification training   C2040-988 certification training   C2040-988 exam dumps   C2040-988 original questions

NO.7 After installing Lotus Notes with the embedded Sametime client, Patty found the
Sametime client is not
connecting to the Sametime Community Server. Which of the following scenarios can cause
this
problem?
A. The Lotus Notes client hasn't been restarted.
B. The Sametime Proxy Server hasn't been configured to accept Sametime connections.
C. The Sametime Community Server hasn't been configured to accept Sametime
connections.
D. The Sametime client is not connecting to the Sametime Community server using the
appropriate port.
Answer: D

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988

NO.8 Due to the number of external users utilizing your Sametime environment, you have
had to enable
tunneling on your external Sametime server. With tunneling enabled, which of the following
ports does
Domino HTTP listen to by default?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 8088
D. 9081
Answer: C

IBM   C2040-988 test   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988 demo

NO.9 Which one of the following components is NOT part of the Sametime Media Manager
A. Packet Switcher
B. Conference Manager
C. Sametime Reflector
D. SIP Proxy/Registrar
Answer: C

IBM certification training   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988 questions

NO.10 Will is installing the new Sametime 8.5 Meeting Server. Which of the following is NOT
an option when
selecting the type of deployment for WebSphere in the Guided Activity for Sametime Meeting
Server?
A. Cell
B. Node Agent
C. DeploymentManager ?Primary Node
D. DeploymentManager ?Secondary Node
Answer: B

IBM dumps   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988 test questions   C2040-988 test answers

NO.11 Jon, the Sametime administrator, wishes to push plug-in updates to his users for the
Sametime
Connect client. Which of the following is the type of file that must be specified in the
Sametime server
configuration to provide update information to the clients?
A. site.xml
B. client.xml
C. plugin.xml
D. update.xml
Answer: A

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988

NO.12 You installed the IBM Lotus Sametime System console on Windows and want to
administer your
Sametime 8.5 servers. What the web address would you use to get to your Sametime
System Console?
A. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/ibm/console
B. http://serverhostname.domain:8500/ibm/webadmin
C. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/sametime/console
D. http://serverhostname.domain:8000/ibm/adminconsole
Answer: A

IBM answers real questions   C2040-988 questions   C2040-988 certification   C2040-988

NO.13 If you are configuring the Lotus Sametime Media Manager to use SSL (Secure Socket
Layer), you
must do the following:
A. Cross certify youSametime System Console with Sametime Community server
B. Make sure the server's certificate has been added to theSametime System Console's trust
store.
C. Select that the server uses TLS in theSametime Media Manager connection properties in
the
Sametime System console.
D. Complete the Guided Activity for setting up SSL on theSametime Media Manager and
restart the
Sametime System Console.
Answer: B

IBM braindump   C2040-988 test answers   C2040-988 exam dumps

NO.14 In Sametime 8.5, which best describes where can you configure the Sametime
Community Clusters
documents?
A. In the stconfig.nsf
B. In the sametime.ini
C. In theSametime System Console
D. In the stconfig.nsf andSametime System Console
Answer: A

IBM original questions   C2040-988 test questions   C2040-988   C2040-988 certification training

NO.15 To retrieve the build number of the Sametime Community server, Karen performs
which of the
following?
A. She types 'Show Build' from the Domino server console
B. From a browser, she navigates to http://servername/sametime/buildinfo.txt
C. She opens the STCONFIG.NSF database from a browser and clicks the server
information link
D. She opens theSametime Administration Tool from a browser and uses the Server
Information-Server
Build
Answer: B

IBM answers real questions   C2040-988 dumps   C2040-988

NO.16 *By default, which one of the following ports is used by the Lotus Sametime Community
Server to
access the Sametime System Console HTTPS port?
A. 9080
B. 9092
C. 9443
D. 9880
Answer: B

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988 dumps

NO.17 Carol is planning to deploy Sametime 8.5 in her company and is looking to create a
vertical cluster of
the Sametime Meeting Server, the Sametime Media Manager and the Sametime Proxy
Server.
How many nodes does she need to deploy?
A. 2 nodes
B. 3 nodes
C. 4 nodes
D. 6 nodes
Answer: B

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988 exam simulations

NO.18 Which of the following is NOT required in an LDAP directory used for Sametime?
A. the base entries do not overlap
B. SSL is enabled on the LDAP server
C. each entry has a uniquely defined DN
D. the LDAP directory contains the mail attribute
Answer: B

IBM   C2040-988 test   C2040-988

NO.19 Which of the following components CANNOT be clustered using the Sametime
Guided Activities?
A. Sametime Gateway
B. Sametime Proxy Server
C. Sametime Media Manager
D. Sametime Meeting Server
Answer: A

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988 braindump   C2040-988 test questions

NO.20 Which of the following is the message that checks the connectivity between Lotus
Sametime Connect
and the Community server and allows you to get timely notification if you are disconnected
from the
Communty server ?
A. Keepalive signal
B. Community polling
C. Location awareness
D. Connectivity status
Answer: A

IBM certification   C2040-988 test   C2040-988 questions   C2040-988   C2040-988

ITCertKing offer the latest EX0-101 exam material and high-quality 9L0-010 pdf questions & answers. Our 648-238 VCE testing engine and 98-372 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-W100 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/C2040-988_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论