2014年2月6日星期四

Best GIAC GSEC test training guide

In order to meet the request of current real test, the technology team of research on ITCertKing GIAC GSEC exam materials is always update the questions and answers in time. We always accept feedbacks from users, and take many of the good recommendations, resulting in a perfect ITCertKing GIAC GSEC exam materials. This allows ITCertKing to always have the materials of highest quality.

If you feel that you purchase ITCertKing GIAC GSEC exam training materials, and use it to prepare for the exam is an adventure, then the whole of life is an adventure. Gone the furthest person is who are willing to do it and willing to take risks. Not to mention that ITCertKing GIAC GSEC exam training materials are many candidates proved in practice. It brings the success of each candidate is also real and effective. Dreams and hopes are important, but more important is to go to practice and prove. The ITCertKing GIAC GSEC exam training materials will be successful, select it, you have no reason unsuccessful !

People from all walks of life all work hard for the future. You must work hard to upgrade your IT skills. Then, do you have obtained GIAC GSEC certificate which is very popular? How much do you know about GSEC test? If you want to pass GSEC exam without enough exam related knowledge, how should you do? But don't you worry: ITCertKing will give assistance to you.

Are you satisfied with your present job? Are you satisfied with what you are doing? Do you want to improve yourself? To master some useful skills is helpful to you. Now that you choose to work in the IT industry, you must register IT certification test and get the IT certificate which will help you to upgrade yourself. What's more important, you can prove that you have mastered greater skills. And then, to take GIAC GSEC exam can help you to express your desire. Don't worry. ITCertKing will help you to find what you need in the exam and our dumps must help you to obtain GSEC certificate.

Before you decide to buy ITCertKing of GIAC GSEC exam questions, you will have a free part of the questions and answers as a trial. So that you will know the quality of the ITCertKing of GIAC GSEC exam training materials. The GIAC GSEC exam of ITCertKing is the best choice for you.

The life which own the courage to pursue is wonderful life. Someday when you're sitting in a rocking chair to recall your past, and then with smile in your face. Then your life is successful. Do you want to be successful in life? Then use ITCertKing's GIAC GSEC exam training materials quickly. This material including questions and answers and every IT certification candidates is very applicable. The success rate can reach up to 100%. Why not action? Quickly to buy it please.

Exam Code: GSEC
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Security Essentials Certification)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 280 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-06

GIAC GSEC certificate can help you a lot. It can help you improve your job and living standard, and having it can give you a great sum of wealth. GIAC certification GSEC exam is a test of the level of knowledge of IT professionals. ITCertKing has developed the best and the most accurate training materials about GIAC certification GSEC exam. Now ITCertKing can provide you the most comprehensive training materials about GIAC GSEC exam, including exam practice questions and answers.

GSEC Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GSEC_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following terms refers to manual assignment of IP addresses to computers and devices?
A. Static IP addressing
B. Spoofing
C. APIPA
D. Dynamic IP addressing
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC pdf   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC

NO.2 Which of the following statements are true about satellite broadband Internet access? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is among the least expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.
B. It is among the most expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.
C. This type of internet access has low latency compared to other broadband services.
D. This type of internet access has high latency compared to other broadband services.
Answer: B, D

GIAC test questions   GSEC questions   GSEC original questions   GSEC

NO.3 You have a customer who wants to put wireless internet in his remote cabin. The cabin is many miles
from any other building with internet connectivity or access points. What should you recommend?
A. DSL
B. FIOS connection
C. Satellite internet
D. Microwave connection
Answer: C

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC exam simulations

NO.4 You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect World Inc. You are configuring a network that will
include 1000BaseT network interface cards in servers and client computers. What is the maximum
segment length that a 1000BaseT network supports?
A. 100 meters
B. 480 meters
C. 1000 meters
D. 10 meters
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC exam prep   GSEC dumps   GSEC dumps   GSEC

NO.5 You have been hired by the company to upgrade its existing Windows NT 4.0 network to a Windows
2000 based network. In the past, the company's support group has faced difficult time because users
changed the configuration of their workstations. Which of the following features of the Active Directory
would best justify the move to the Windows 2000 network.?
A. Dynamic domain name system (DDNS)
B. Organizational unit (OU)
C. Dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP)
D. Group policy object (GPO)
Answer: D

GIAC questions   GSEC demo   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC

NO.6 Which of the following directories contains the log files in Linux?
A. /log
B. /root
C. /var/log
D. /etc
Answer: C

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC study guide

NO.7 You work as a Linux Technician for Tech Perfect Inc. You want to protect your server from intruders
who exploit services that are started with TCP Wrappers. Which of the following files will help you protect
the server?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. httpd.conf
B. lilo.conf
C. hosts.deny
D. hosts.allow
Answer: C, D

GIAC exam dumps   GSEC   GSEC

NO.8 Which of the following ports is the default port for IMAP4 protocol?
A. TCP port 443
B. TCP port 143
C. TCP port 25
D. TCP port 80
Answer: B

GIAC certification training   GSEC   GSEC exam   GSEC

NO.9 You want to temporarily change your primary group to another group of which you are a member. In
this process, a new shell will be created, and when you exit the shell, your previous group will be
reinstated. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish this task?
A. newgrp
B. chgrp
C. chown
D. chmod
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC braindump   GSEC certification training   GSEC

NO.10 Which of the following is a security threat if included in the search path of a computer?
A. /usr
B. /sbin
C. .
D. /usr/bin
Answer: C

GIAC questions   GSEC test   GSEC demo   GSEC study guide

NO.11 Which of the following frequencies are used by wireless standard 802.11n to operate? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. 1 Ghz
B. 2 Ghz
C. 2.4 Ghz
D. 5 Ghz
Answer: C, D

GIAC certification   GSEC test   GSEC braindump   GSEC demo

NO.12 Rick works as a Network Administrator. He is configuring the systems for maximum security. Before
using the security template, he wants to edit it to change some of the security settings that are not
required for now. Which of the following tools will he choose, to edit the security template?
A. Group Policy MMC snap-in
B. Security Configuration and Analysis MMC snap-in
C. Security Templates MMC snap-in
D. SECEDIT utility
Answer: C

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC braindump   GSEC test answers

NO.13 Which of the following protocols multicasts messages and information among all member devices in
an IP multicast group?
A. IGMP
B. TCP
C. ARP
D. ICMP
Answer: A

GIAC test questions   GSEC exam dumps   GSEC   GSEC exam dumps

NO.14 Which of the following devices connects two segments of the same local area network (LAN) but keeps
traffic separate on the two segments?
A. Hub
B. Modem
C. Bridge
D. Switch
Answer: C

GIAC test questions   GSEC exam simulations   GSEC   GSEC test answers

NO.15 Which of the following records is the first entry in a DNS database file?
A. SOA
B. SRV
C. CNAME
D. MX
Answer: A

GIAC answers real questions   GSEC test   GSEC   GSEC questions   GSEC

NO.16 Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 domain-
based network. The company has two offices in different cities. The offices are connected through the
Internet. Both offices have a Windows 2003 server named SERV1 and SERV2 respectively. Mark is
required to create a secure connection between both offices. He configures a VPN connection between
the offices using the two servers. He uses L2TP for VPN and also configures an IPSec tunnel. Which of
the following will he achieve with this configuration?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. Encryption for the local files stored on the two servers
B. Highest possible encryption for traffic between the offices
C. Mutual authentication between the two servers
D. Extra bandwidth on the Internet connection
Answer: B, C

GIAC test answers   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC original questions

NO.17 You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Linux-based network.
You have configured a VPN server for remote users to connect to the company's network. Which of the
following encryption types will Linux use?
A. MSCHAP
B. RC2
C. 3DES
D. CHAP
Answer: C

GIAC certification training   GSEC   GSEC original questions   GSEC questions   GSEC braindump   GSEC

NO.18 The /cat/etc/passwd file on a client computer contains the following entry: Martha:x:::::bin/false
Which of the following is true for Martha?
A. Martha's password is x.
B. Martha has full access on the computer.
C. Martha has limited access on the computer.
D. Martha has been denied access on the computer.
Answer: D

GIAC   GSEC answers real questions   GSEC   GSEC

NO.19 Which of the following statements regarding Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) are true? Each correct
answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. SSL provides message integrity to prevent alteration to the message.
B. During SSL session, information is encrypted to prevent unauthorized disclosure.
C. SSL can process credit cards.
D. SSL can support 128-bit encryption.
Answer: A,B,D

GIAC questions   GSEC practice test   GSEC practice test   GSEC braindump

NO.20 Which of the following terms is synonymous with the willful destruction of another person's property?
A. Spoofing
B. Hacking
C. Phishing
D. Vandalism
Answer: D

GIAC test questions   GSEC certification training   GSEC exam   GSEC   GSEC

NO.21 Which of the following is not an encryption technology?
A. Blowfish
B. KILL
C. 3DES
D. MD5
Answer: B

GIAC demo   GSEC test answers   GSEC test questions   GSEC study guide   GSEC exam simulations

NO.22 Which of the following statements about the availability concept of Information security management is
true?
A. It ensures reliable and timely access to resources.
B. It determines actions and behaviors of a single individual within a system.
C. It ensures that unauthorized modifications are not made to data by authorized personnel or processes.
D. It ensures that modifications are not made to data by unauthorized personnel or processes.
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC test answers   GSEC questions   GSEC study guide   GSEC answers real questions

NO.23 Which of the following enables an inventor to legally enforce his right to exclude others from using his
invention?
A. Patent
B. Artistic license
C. Phishing
D. Spam
Answer: A

GIAC demo   GSEC braindump   GSEC   GSEC test questions

NO.24 Which of the following terms describes software technologies that improve portability, manageability
and compatibility of applications by encapsulating them from the underlying operating system on which
they are executed?
A. Application virtualization
B. Encapsulation
C. System hardening
D. Failover
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC

NO.25 Which of the following statements about service pack are true? Each correct answer represents a
complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is a collection of Fixes and Patches in a single product.
B. It is a medium by which product updates are distributed.
C. It is a term generally related to security problems in a software.
D. It is a term used for securing an operating system.
Answer: A,B

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC test   GSEC test questions

NO.26 Which of the following is used to implement a procedure to control inbound and outbound traffic on a
network?
A. Cookies
B. Sam Spade
C. NIDS
D. ACL
Answer: D

GIAC practice test   GSEC study guide   GSEC test questions

NO.27 What is the maximum cable segment length supported by a 10BaseT network?
A. 100 meters
B. 300 meters
C. 250 meters
D. 500 meters
E. 150 meters
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC   GSEC

NO.28 You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. The company has a Linux-based network. You
have created a script named lf.cgi. You want to provide the following permissions on it:
rwsr-sr-- Which of the following commands will you execute?
A. chmod 2754
B. chmod 6754
C. chmod 7754
D. chmod 4754
Answer: B

GIAC   GSEC exam   GSEC   GSEC   GSEC

NO.29 John works as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. The company has a Linux-based
network. John is working as a root user on the Linux operating system. He executes the following
command in the terminal:
echo $USER, $UID
Which of the following will be displayed as the correct output of the above command?
A. root, 500
B. root, 0
C. John, 502
D. John, 0
Answer: B

GIAC   GSEC test answers   GSEC practice test

NO.30 Which of the following is NOT the feature of SELinux in the Red Hat enterprise Linux?
A. SELinux does not provide Kernel-level security.
B. All process and files have a context.
C. SELinux implements Mandatory Access Control (MAC) security in Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
D. SELinux applies to all users, including root.
Answer: A

GIAC   GSEC exam prep   GSEC   GSEC

ITCertKing offer the latest ST0-237 exam material and high-quality HP2-E56 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-400 VCE testing engine and 00M-653 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality VCP-510 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/GSEC_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论