ITCertKing can provide you with a reliable and comprehensive solution to pass IBM certification A2010-590 exam. Our solution can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam, and also provide you with a one-year free update service. You can also try to free download the IBM certification A2010-590 exam testing software and some practice questions and answers to on ITCertKing website.
The IBM A2010-590 certification exam is not only validate your skills but also prove your expertise. It can prove to your boss that he did not hire you in vain. The current IT industry needs a reliable source of IBM A2010-590 certification exam, ITCertKing is a good choice. Select ITCertKing A2010-590 exam material, so that you do not need yo waste your money and effort. And it will also allow you to have a better future.
Exam Code: A2010-590
Exam Name: IBM (Assess: IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Implementation)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 140 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-03
Revealing whether or not a man succeeded often reflect in the certificate he obtains, so it is in IT industry. Therefore there are many people wanting to take IBM A2010-590 exam to prove their ability. However, want to pass IBM A2010-590 exam is not that simple. But as long as you get the right shortcut, it is easy to pass your exam. We have to commend ITCertKing exam dumps that can avoid detours and save time to help you sail through the exam with no mistakes.
ITCertKing has a huge team of IT experts, who continue to use their knowledge and experience to study a lot of IT certification examination papers of past few years. Their findings of the research is now the product of ITCertKing, therefore ITCertKing's IBM A2010-590 practice questions are very similar with the real exam, which can help a lot of people to realize their dreams. ITCertKing can ensure you to successfully pass the exam, and you can boldly Add ITCertKing's products to your shopping cart. With ITCertKing your dreams can be achieved immediately.
A2010-590 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/A2010-590_exam.html
NO.1 In a busy IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server environment some failed backups
have gone
unnoticed for a few days. The administrator knows that they occurred around 5 days ago at
8:30 in the
morning. Which command could the administrator issue to find information about the failed
backups?
A. q act se=-5 begint=08:30
B. q act begint=-5 begind=08:30
C. q act begind=-5 begint=08:30
D. q log begind=-5 begint=08:30
Answer: C
IBM practice test A2010-590 certification A2010-590 test answers A2010-590
NO.2 A tape cartridge was inserted into the library TSMLIB1 to be used as a scratch tape.
Which command
will make volume VOLUMEJ a scratch volume?
A. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=Bulk CHECKLabel=Barcode STATus=Scratch
B. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl VOLUME_l SEARCH=No CHECKLabel=Barcode
STATus=SCRatch
C. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=Bulk VOLRange=VOLUME_l CHECKLabel=Yes
STATus=SCRatch
D. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=No VOLRange=VOLUME_l
CHECKLabel=Barcode
STATus=SCRatch
Answer: B
IBM A2010-590 A2010-590 demo A2010-590 questions A2010-590 answers real questions A2010-590 exam simulations
NO.3 What must be set to enable client-side deduplication with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager
V6.3.?
A. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENT.
B. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENTORSERVER.
C. The primary storage pool must be a random-access DISK storage pool that is enabled for
data
deduplication.
D. The primary storage pool must be a sequential-access FILE storage pool that is enabled
for data
deduplication.
Answer: D
IBM A2010-590 A2010-590
NO.4 Which command configures the Disaster Recovery Manager to expire old database
backup volumes?
A. DBBACKUPPRUNEDAYS
B. EXPIREDBBACKUP DAYS
C. SET DRMDBEXPIRATION DAYS
D. SET DRMDBBACKUPEXPIREDAYS
Answer: D
IBM exam prep A2010-590 exam simulations A2010-590
NO.5 A NetApp filer has multiple volumes defined; some are exported with NFS and some
are exported with
CIFS. What should be considered when the backup will be done with the SnapDiff function of
the
incremental backup?
A. SnapDiff works only with volumes of security style NTFS.
B. The security style of the volume is independent from the kind of backup.
C. Volumes with security style mixed can be backed up with Windows or AIX.
D. Volumes with security style UNIX must be backed up with an AIX or Linux client.
Answer: D
IBM A2010-590 test A2010-590 demo A2010-590 test questions A2010-590 test answers
NO.6 Where is the default location for the IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal installation logs for an
AIX installation?
A. /varyTIP/tsm
B. /optmp/tsm
C. /var/tivoli/tsm
D. /opt/tivoli/tsm
Answer: C
IBM A2010-590 study guide A2010-590 exam A2010-590 A2010-590 test
NO.7 What is the default install directory for the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Windows
client?
A. Program Files\TSM|install
B. Program Files (X86)|Tivoli|TSM
C. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\config
D. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient
Answer: D
IBM A2010-590 A2010-590 braindump A2010-590 certification
NO.8 Which application can be used to gather and analyze performance data about backup
and restore
operations for an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client?
A. Information Center
B. Administration Center
C. Tivoli Data Warehouse
D. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console
Answer: B
IBM certification A2010-590 exam A2010-590 A2010-590 answers real questions
NO.9 Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) function can reduce the amount of data
transferred for a
VMware backup?
A. Client-side deduplication
B. Server-side deduplication
C. TSM API with VMware compression
D. TSM API with VMware deduplication
Answer: A
IBM test answers A2010-590 A2010-590 test answers A2010-590 exam dumps
NO.10 An administrator is upgrading an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Server from V6.2to
V6.3. Which file
cannot be recreated if the V6.2 database is damaged?
A. the client options file
B. the server options file
C. the volume hi story file
D. the device configuration file
Answer: C
IBM A2010-590 A2010-590 A2010-590 pdf A2010-590 braindump
NO.11 Which command checks the deduplication statistics for client CRSERVER after a
backup or archive?
A. q actlog search=dedup
B. q node info=dedupstat
C. q actlog search=CR SERVER
D. q dedupstat node=CR SERVER
Answer: C
IBM exam simulations A2010-590 questions A2010-590 pdf A2010-590
NO.12 An administrator has been requested to:
-list all the files in a backup set on the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client node LONDON
-create a file called LONDON_Filelist.txt. Which command completes these actions?
A. LIST BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup_set_name
B. query BACKUPCONTENTS LONDON > LONDON_Filelist.txt
C. query BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup_set_name > LONDON_Filelist.txt
D. select BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup set name send to > LONDON
Filelist.txt
Answer: C
IBM braindump A2010-590 test questions A2010-590 questions A2010-590 A2010-590
NO.13 An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator used the Convert to Custom
maintenance script in
the Admin Center selective task to edit the predefined maintenance script created after the
TSM Server
installation using the wizard. What is the effect of this action?
A. The maintenance script can be modified using the wizard again.
B. The maintenance script cannot be changed using the wizard any longer.
C. The maintenance script can be scheduled only with the schedtype enhanced.
D. The maintenance script can be reconverted by the selective task Reconvert To in the
Admin Center.
Answer: B
IBM A2010-590 A2010-590
NO.14 An administrator wants to protect the Active Directory on a Windows Server 2008
R2and so enables
snapshot support via volume shadow service. Which domain statement in dsm.opt will enable
a
successful backup of the Active Directory?
A. Domain ALL-LOCAL
B. Domain ALL-LOCAL +ADS
C. Domain ALL-LOCAL -SystemState
D. Domain ALL-LOCAL -SystemObject
Answer: A
IBM dumps A2010-590 demo A2010-590 A2010-590 dumps A2010-590 practice test
NO.15 The customer's Service Level Agreement states that the network attached storage
(NAS) filer should
be protected so that a single file restore is possible. What prerequisite must be met so that a
network data
management protocol backup with a Table of Content (TOC) is possible?
A. A TOC storage pool must be available.
B. The server option toc=always must be set.
C. The client option single file restore=yes must be defined
D. A management class with copygroup value tocdestination must be available and assigned.
Answer: D
IBM original questions A2010-590 certification A2010-590 certification A2010-590 A2010-590 dumps
NO.16 After a holiday weekend, an administrator returns to the office to find there have been
problems with
IBM Tivoli Storage Manager. The activity log is checked and because there are only two days
worth of
logs, the part of the log containing information about when the error occurred is no longer
available.
Which command should be run to ensure that this does not happen again?
A. set logretention 5
B. set actlogretention 5
C. set actlogretention 0
D. set actlogretention 5 mgmtstyle=size
Answer: B
IBM A2010-590 A2010-590 A2010-590 A2010-590 pdf A2010-590 original questions
NO.17 During the backup of a network attached storage filer this error occurred:
The table of contents cannot be created (ANR1110E).
The backup node command was included in a server script and has the option toc=yes. What
is the
reason for the error?
A. The TOC storage pool was not available
B. The correct option is TOC=if available.
C. The backup was type snapm where toc=yes is not allowed.
D. The assigned management class did not have a TOC destination.
Answer: D
IBM exam simulations A2010-590 practice test A2010-590 A2010-590
NO.18 The dsmicf gx utility was used to install and configure a new IBM Tivoli Storage
Manager V6.3 (TSM)
Server instance. During the installation process a problem occurred. The configuration
process must be
restarted. Which command removes the created TSM database?
A. db2 drop TSMDB1
B. db2 list db directory
C. dsmserv removedb TSMDB1
D. dsmserv db remove TSMDB1
Answer: C
IBM A2010-590 A2010-590 exam
NO.19 A customer is planning to install IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) in their
environment. Which
configuration is optimal for this implementation?
A. One disk for the operating system and all TSM-related logs and disk pools.
B. One disk for the operating system, one diskfor dbdir, activelog, archivelog, and diskpool.
C. One partition for dbdir, one partition for activelog and archivelog, one partition for diskpool
and one
partition for the operating system.
D. Separate disks for the operating system, dbdir. activelog, and archivelog dirs. and a
number of disks
for diskpool on separate controllers.
Answer: D
IBM test answers A2010-590 questions A2010-590 test answers
NO.20 Where is the schedlogname option changed?
A. In the client options file
B. In the server options file
C. In the Administration Center
D. At the operating system command prompt
Answer: A
IBM test questions A2010-590 A2010-590 A2010-590 practice test
ITCertKing offer the latest 700-101 exam material and high-quality 650-304 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-318 VCE testing engine and 200-120 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality JN0-690 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/A2010-590_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论