ITCertKing is a website which is able to speed up your passing the Oracle certification 1Z0-403 exams. Our Oracle certification 1Z0-403 exam question bank is produced by ITCertKing's experts's continuously research of outline and previous exam. When you are still struggling to prepare for passing the Oracle certification 1Z0-403 exams, please choose ITCertKing's latest Oracle certification 1Z0-403 exam question bank, and it will brings you a lot of help.
We all know that the major problem in the IT industry is a lack of quality and practicality. ITCertKing Oracle 1Z0-403 questions and answers to prepare for your exam training materials you need. Like actual certification exams, multiple-choice questions (multiple-choice questions) to help you pass the exam. The our ITCertKing Oracle 1Z0-403 exam training materials, the verified exam, these questions and answers reflect the professional and practical experience of ITCertKing.
ITCertKing has a huge team of IT experts, who continue to use their knowledge and experience to study a lot of IT certification examination papers of past few years. Their findings of the research is now the product of ITCertKing, therefore ITCertKing's Oracle 1Z0-403 practice questions are very similar with the real exam, which can help a lot of people to realize their dreams. ITCertKing can ensure you to successfully pass the exam, and you can boldly Add ITCertKing's products to your shopping cart. With ITCertKing your dreams can be achieved immediately.
In this era, everything is on the rise. Do not you want to break you own? Double your salary, which is not impossible. Through the Oracle 1Z0-403 exam, you will get what you want. ITCertKing will provide you with the best training materials, and make you pass the exam and get the certification. It's a marvel that the pass rate can achieve 100%. This is indeed true, no doubt, do not consider, act now.
If you want to buy Oracle 1Z0-403 exam study guide online services, then we ITCertKing is one of the leading service provider's site. . These training products to help you pass the exam, we guarantee to refund the full purchase cost. Our website provide all the study materials and other training materials on the site and each one enjoy one year free update facilities. If these training products do not help you pass the exam, we guarantee to refund the full purchase cost.
Now there are many IT professionals in the world and the competition of IT industry is very fierce. So many IT professionals will choose to participate in the IT certification exam to improve their position in the IT industry. 1Z0-403 exam is a very important Oracle's certification exam. But if you want to get a Oracle certification, you must pass the exam.
Exam Code: 1Z0-403
Exam Name: Oracle (Enterprise Linux System Administration)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 113 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-06
Oracle 1Z0-403 is a certification exam to test IT expertise and skills. If you find a job in the IT industry, many human resource managers in the interview will reference what Oracle related certification you have. If you have Oracle 1Z0-403 certification, apparently, it can improve your competitiveness.
1Z0-403 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z0-403_exam.html
NO.1 You are installing Oracle Enterprise Linux in the Graphical User Interface (GUI) mode on your
machine. From the package selection screen, you select one of the package groups.
Which two statements are NOT true in this context? (Choose two.)
A. Only the optional packages would be installed.
B. All the optional packages are also installed along with the package group.
C. Both the base packages and all the optional packages would be installed.
D. The selection of a base package does not depend on an optional package.
E. Only the base packages and the auto-selected optional packages would be installed.
Answer: AB
Oracle exam 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 original questions 1Z0-403
NO.2 You have written a udev rule as shown below:
KERNEL=="fb[0-9]*", NAME="fb/%n", SYMLINK+="%k", GROUP="video"
KERNEL=="fd[0-9]*", OWNER="john"
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The user john would own all the floppy devices.
B. The user john would own all the floppy and frame buffer devices.
C. The video group on the system would own all the floppy devices.
D. The video group on the system could be controlled by john only.
E. The video group on the system would own all the frame buffer devices.
Answer: AE
Oracle demo 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 exam dumps 1Z0-403 exam simulations
NO.3 You are logged in to server1 and want to allow remote connections to server1 through X Display
Manager Control Protocol (XDMCP). You change the entry "Enable=false" to "Enable=true" in the
"[xdmcp]" section of the gdm.conf configuration file.
To test the XDMCP configuration, you log in to station1 as smith and try to connect to server1 by using the
following command:
[smith@station1]$ X -query server1.example.com :1
What is the result?
A. A connection to the gdm display manager on server1.example.com would be established using direct
XDMCP.
B. A connection to the xdm display manager on server1.example.com would be established using direct
XDMCP.
C. A connection to the gdm display manager on server1.example.com would be established using indirect
XDMCP.
D. A connection to the xdm display manager on server1.example.com would be established using indirect
XDMCP.
Answer: A
Oracle 1Z0-403 demo 1Z0-403 certification 1Z0-403 exam simulations 1Z0-403 1Z0-403
NO.4 The organization you work for wants to set up a new machine with Oracle Enterprise Linux and has
three requirements:
1. The filesystem should be consistent.
2: The old data should not reappear in the files after an unclean shutdown.
3: The filesystem data should be written to the disk before metadata.
In order to meet these requirements, you have set the ext3 journaling mode as data=writeback.
Which requirements have you met?
A. only 1
B. only 2
C. only 3
D. both 1and 3
E. both 2 and 3
F. both 1 and 2
G. All the three requirements are met.
Answer: A
Oracle braindump 1Z0-403 test questions 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 test 1Z0-403 pdf
NO.5 You have a /dev/md1 redundant array of independent disks (RAID) array on your system as shown
below:
[root@server1 ~]# cat /proc/mdstat
Personalities : [raid 5]
md1 : active raid5 sdd1[3] sdc1[1] sdb1[0]
594176 blocks level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [3/2] [UU_]
unused devices:
The /dev/md1 RAID array is mounted on /data. You issued the command:
mdadm --fail /dev/md1 /dev/sdc1 /dev/sdb1
Which statements are true about the RAID array after you issue this command? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The kernel would report a Buffer I/O error on the RAID device /dev/md1.
B. The RAID array would be destroyed but the data could be recovered from the RAID disks.
C. The RAID array would be completely destroyed including the super block of the file system.
D. The RAID array could be reconstructed using new RAID partitions that synchronize with the /dev/sdd1
disk partition.
Answer: AC
Oracle 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 questions
NO.6 As an administrator, you execute the following command to verify the integrity of mysql:
[root@server1]#rpm -Va mysql
S.5....T c /etc/my.cnf
What attributes of the /etc/my.cnf file have changed?
A. The permissions, user ownership, and file type have changed.
B. The permissions, group ownership, and file type have changed.
C. The user ownership, group ownership, and file type have changed.
D. The MD5 signature, file size, and modification time have changed.
Answer: D
Oracle 1Z0-403 exam dumps 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 original questions 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 answers real questions
NO.7 You have bound your system to the Network Information Service (NIS) domain ORACLE and all
client-side configurations are done. The users report a problem that they are not able to log in through
NIS accounts, whereas local users are successfully authenticated, after the system reboots.
As a Linux administrator, you executed the nisdomainname command and you get the output "(none)",
and no traces of yp are found in the /var/log/messages file.
What would you do to resolve this error? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Re-create the NIS domain on the server that runs the NIS domain ORACLE.
B. Restart the ypserv service on the server that runs the NIS domain ORACLE.
C. Restart the network service on the server that runs the NIS domain ORACLE.
D. Use the chkconfig command to set the ypbind service to be on at the desired runlevels.
E. Use the ntsysv command to select the ypbind service to be automatically started with the desired
runlevels.
Answer: DE
Oracle exam 1Z0-403 practice test 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 questions 1Z0-403 original questions
NO.8 During the installation of Oracle Enterprise Linux, you want to customize the packages to be installed.
You select one of the package groups that has both base and optional packages.
Which statement about the packages is true?
A. Only the optional packages would be installed.
B. All the base packages and the optional packages would be installed.
C. The selection of a base package does not depend on an optional package.
D. Only the base packages and the auto selected optional packages would be installed.
Answer: D
Oracle answers real questions 1Z0-403 questions 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 1Z0-403
NO.9 You have the default syslogd configuration in your system. You plugged in a USB keydrive into the
system.
Which command would help you to find the bus and the device number of the keydrive?
A. lsusb
B. lsmod
C. insmod
D. cat /proc/self/mounts
Answer: A
Oracle 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 dumps 1Z0-403 1Z0-403
NO.10 You are installing Oracle Enterprise Linux on a machine and are at the stage of swap filesystem
creation. You want to ensure that swap contains twice the amount of RAM available in the system but do
not know the total available memory.
You can use the free command but do not have a prompt to execute the command. Which key
combination would take you to a command prompt?
A. [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[F2]
B. [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[F3]
C. [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[F4]
D. [Ctrl]+[Alt]+[F1]
Answer: A
Oracle exam prep 1Z0-403 pdf 1Z0-403
NO.11 You want to install the ieee80211 module on your Linux system. While building the module, you receive
the following error:
Make [2]: *** [ieee 80211-1.2.17/ieee80211_module.o] Error 1
Make [1]: *** [_module_/ieee80211-1.2.17] Error 2
Make [1]: Leaving directory '/usr/src/kernels/2.6.9-42.0.0.0.1.EL-i686'
Make: *** [modules] Error 2
What do you infer from this error?
A. The ieee80211 module conflicts with the current kernel version.
B. The dependency modules for ieee80211 are not installed on the system.
C. The ieee80211 module given is not supported by the machine architecture.
D. The kernel source package, which must be installed to compile external device drivers, is not installed
on the system.
Answer: D
Oracle 1Z0-403 test answers 1Z0-403 exam dumps 1Z0-403
NO.12 You want to make Oracle Enterprise Linux coexist with Microsoft Windows on your machine. You
install Oracle Enterprise Linux first with the default boot loader configuration and then install Microsoft
WindowsXP. You reboot the system after installation and the system boots directly into the Windows
operating system without showing the Grand Unified Boot Loader (GRUB) menu.
Which two steps could you have taken to avoid this situation? (Choose two.)
A. Install Oracle Enterprise Linux first with the boot loader on MBR and then install Microsoft WindowsXP.
B. Install Microsoft WindowsXP first and then install Oracle Enterprise Linux with the boot loader on
Master Boot Record (MBR).
C. Install Microsoft WindowsXP first and then install Oracle Enterprise Linux with the boot loader at the
first sector of the /boot partition.
D. Install Oracle Enterprise Linux first with the boot loader at the first sector of the /boot partition and then
install Microsoft WindowsXP.
Answer: BC
Oracle exam prep 1Z0-403 original questions 1Z0-403 braindump 1Z0-403
NO.13 You work for XYZ organization and are setting up a new Linux box. The organization wants the user's
data on the system to be safe even in the event of a crash of the root filesystem.
Which step do you think would help the administrator achieve the organization's objective?
A. Have /opt directory on its own filesystem with the filesystem being ext3.
B. Have /home directory on its own filesystem with the filesystem being ext3.
C. Have /var directory on its own filesystem and all other filesystems under / (root filesystem).
D. Have /usr directory on its own filesystem and all other filesystems under / (root filesystem).
Answer: B
Oracle certification training 1Z0-403 1Z0-403
NO.14 The user smith executed the mozilla command, located in /usr/bin and owned by the root user.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. When mozilla needs to access certain files, the access would be determined by root's permissions.
B. When started by smith, smith would own the initial mozilla program and all processes started by the
initial process.
C. When mozilla needs to access certain files, the access would be determined by smith's permissions
and not by root's.
D. When started by the user smith, the user smith would own the initial mozilla program and all processes
started by the initial process would be owned by the system user associated with mozilla.
Answer: BC
Oracle 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 dumps
NO.15 Being the system administrator for XYZ corporation, you have been given the task of setting up a new
Linux box.
The new machine has to meet the following criteria:
1. There should be a provision for expanding one filesystem without affecting the other filesystems.
2: The user data should be safe in the event of root file system crash.
3: The filesystems should support journaling.
Which three actions must you take to meet all the requirements? (Choose three.)
A. Use ext3 as the filesystem.
B. Use ext2 as the filesystem.
C. Have the /usr/ directory on its own filesystem.
D. Have the /home/ directory on its own filesystem.
E. Separate the directory structure across multiple partitions.
Answer: ADE
Oracle 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 exam simulations 1Z0-403 practice test 1Z0-403
NO.16 You have trouble in booting the Linux system and want to troubleshoot it. To find the cause, you want to
make the kernel start the bash program in place of init.
What would you do to achieve this objective? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Pass S as the kernel parameter to the grub menu.
B. Pass 1 as the kernel parameter to the grub menu.
C. Pass init=/bin/bash as the kernel parameter to the grub menu.
D. Pass INIT=/sbin/bash as the kernel parameter to the grub menu.
Answer: C
Oracle practice test 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 exam prep
NO.17 Which three statements are true about the Linux swap file system? (Choose three.)
A. The Linux user data cannot be written to the Linux swap space.
B. High-priority swap spaces would be exhausted only after exhausting swap spaces with equal priorities.
C. The Linux kernel code and data are not swappable and are never moved to swap file system from
physical memory.
D. If too much space is allocated for swap, errant programs may run for an extended time and use up
RAM and swap space.
E. When most of the system's real memory is in use, and there is a need for more, some data would be
moved into the swap file system to free real RAM memory for use by applications or for kernel use, such
as for driver buffers, files, or network packets.
Answer: CDE
Oracle original questions 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 1Z0-403
NO.18 You are downloading a text file from the Web into a directory on an ext2 filesystem. The system crash
after the data blocks are written onto the disk but before the metadata is written.
What is the status of the file after this transaction?
A. The file contents can be seen only using the cat command.
B. The file can be accessed using only the vi editor and does not require to be repaired using fsck.
C. The file cannot be accessed and must be repaired using fsck inorder to access the file contents.
D. The file contents can be accessed using only the emacs text editor and does not require to be repaired
using fsck .
Answer: C
Oracle test 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 exam dumps 1Z0-403 test 1Z0-403 questions
NO.19 While importing user accounts in bulk along with passwords using the newusers command, you noticed
that user passwords are saved in the /etc/shadow file in the crypt format.
How would you enable the newusers command to use the preferred MD5 format when writing passwords
to the /etc/shadow file?
A. Add the MD5_ENAB=yes line to the /etc/login.defs file.
B. Add the MD5_CRYPT yes line to the /etc/login.defs file.
C. Add the MD5_CRYPT_ENAB yes line to the /etc/login.defs file.
D. Add the MD5_CRYPT_ENAB yes line to the /etc/security/limits.conf file.
Answer: C
Oracle 1Z0-403 study guide 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 demo
NO.20 You are installing Oracle Enterprise Linux in the Graphical User Interface(GUI) mode on your machine
and are at the package group selection panel. You do not want to customize the packages to be installed.
Therefore, select the option "install default software packages."
Which three packages would be in the default selection group? (Choose three.)
A. GNOME
B. Webserver
C. System Tools
D. Printer Support
E. Windows File Server (SMB)
Answer: ABE
Oracle 1Z0-403 1Z0-403 exam 1Z0-403 certification
ITCertKing offer the latest 70-480 exam material and high-quality 70-687 pdf questions & answers. Our 98-372 VCE testing engine and CTAL-TM_Syll2012 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-N44 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z0-403_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论