2013年12月23日星期一

The advent of Symantec certification ST0-12X exam practice questions and answers

ITCertKing Symantec ST0-12X exam questions and answers provide you test preparation information with everything you need. About Symantec ST0-12X exam, you can find these questions from different web sites or books, but the key is logical and connected. Our questions and answers will not only allow you effortlessly through the exam first time, but also can save your valuable time.

The Symantec ST0-12X certification exam is not only validate your skills but also prove your expertise. It can prove to your boss that he did not hire you in vain. The current IT industry needs a reliable source of Symantec ST0-12X certification exam, ITCertKing is a good choice. Select ITCertKing ST0-12X exam material, so that you do not need yo waste your money and effort. And it will also allow you to have a better future.

Do you want to attend Symantec ST0-12X test? Are you worried about ST0-12X exam? You want to sign up for ST0-12X certification exam, but you are worried about failing the exam. Do you have such situations? Don't worry and sign up for ST0-12X exam. As long as you make use of ITCertKing certification training materials, particularly difficult exams are not a problem. Even if you have never confidence to pass the exam, ITCertKing also guarantees to pass ST0-12X test at the first attempt. Is it inconceivable? You can visit ITCertKing.com to know more details. In addition, you can try part of ITCertKing ST0-12X exam dumps. By it, you will know that the materials are your absolute guarantee to pass the test easily.

ITCertKing is the only one able to provide you the best and fastest updating information about Symantec certification ST0-12X exam. Other websites may also provide information about Symantec certification ST0-12X exam, but if you compare with each other, you will find that ITCertKing provide the most comprehensive and highest quality information. And most of the information of other websites comes mainly from ITCertKing.

Through the feedback of many examinees who have used ITCertKing's training program to pass some IT certification exams, it proves that using ITCertKing's products to pass IT certification exams is very easy. Recently, ITCertKing has developed the newest training solutions about the popular Symantec certification ST0-12X exam, including some pertinent simulation tests that will help you consolidate related knowledge and let you be well ready for Symantec certification ST0-12X exam.

Exam Code: ST0-12X
Exam Name: Symantec (Veritas Cluster Server 5 for Unix(STS))
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 100 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-23

ST0-12X Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-12X_exam.html

NO.1 Which resource is NOT considered by Veritas Cluster Server when determining whether a service
group is online or not?
A. onOnly
B. OnOff
C. failover
D. parallel
Answer: A

Symantec exam   ST0-12X   ST0-12X answers real questions   ST0-12X braindump   ST0-12X test answers

NO.2 whicn feature of Veritas Cluster Server allows you to keep applications in separate groups while still
allowing control of the order they start?
A. service group dependencies
B. complementary events
C. replicated data clusters
D. notifications
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-12X questions   ST0-12X study guide   ST0-12X test   ST0-12X

NO.3 A Veritas Cluster Server design calls for a failover database service group and a failover middleware
service group to be dependent on each other such that the database and middleware are always running
on the same system.
Which type of service group dependency satisfies this design requirement?
A. online local
B. online remote
C. online global
D. online together
Answer: A

Symantec pdf   ST0-12X   ST0-12X   ST0-12X pdf   ST0-12X   ST0-12X test

NO.4 You stopped Veritas Cluster Server on system node13. You now need to remove this node from the
cluster configuration. When you attempt to do this, you get an error message. What could cause this
error?
A. One or more system List attributes still contains node13.
B. Veritas Cluster Server must be completely shut down on all nodes.
C. The LL T driver on node13 was not stopped.
D. The GAB daemon on node13 was not stopped.
Answer: A

Symantec certification   ST0-12X study guide   ST0-12X pdf

NO.5 What is a characteristic of Veritas Cluster Server service group dependencies?
A. Each parent service group can link with only three child service groups; however, a child service group
is not limited to the number of links to parent service groups.
B. If a parent service group with an online local firm group dependency faults, it will take the
corresponding child
C. A child service group will remain online if the dependent parent service group with an online local firm
group dependency faults.
D. A service group cannot be a child service group if its parent service group is a child of another group.
Answer: C

Symantec demo   ST0-12X   ST0-12X practice test   ST0-12X exam simulations   ST0-12X questions

NO.6 What is the location of the main Veritas Cluster Server configuration file?
A. /op/VRTSvcs/conf/config/
B. /etc/VRTSvcs/conf/
C./etc/VRTSvcs/conf/config/
D. /op/VRTSvcs/confi
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-12X pdf   ST0-12X original questions   ST0-12X   ST0-12X braindump

NO.7 What does the Veritas Cluster Server Cluster Manager Web Console require for high availability?
A. notification set to 0
B. a Microson Windows workstation
C. the vcsweb user account
D. a virtuallP address
Answer: D

Symantec test questions   ST0-12X demo   ST0-12X   ST0-12X test

NO.8 You have a three-system cluster.
The cluster runs an application that depends on a database.
The application and database do not need to run on the same system.
If the database faults, you want the application to continue to run, unless the database cannot be
restarted on another system. Which type of service group dependency do you create to ensure this
behavior?
A. online global son, where the database is the parent
B. online global soft, where the application is the parent
C. online global firm, where the application is the parent
D. online global firm, where the database is the parent
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-12X practice test   ST0-12X   ST0-12X   ST0-12X

NO.9 You stopped Veritas Cluster Server on a system and completely removed the system from the Veritas
Cluster Server configuration. You now need to stop the GAB driver without shutting down the system.
Which command accomplishes this?
A. gabconfig-U
B. gabetl stop
C. gab-stop
D. gabdaemon uninstall
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-12X exam   ST0-12X exam   ST0-12X demo

NO.10 A legacy managed host is a system managed by Storage Foundation Management Server and runs
__ .
A. Storage Foundation 4.x
B. Foundation Suite 3.x
C. Storage Replicator 4.x
D. Veritas Enterprise Administrator 3.x
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-12X dumps   ST0-12X

NO.11 Which network resource combination would you use for failovers of virtual IP addresses across
interfaces on a single system when NICs are connected to different subnets?
A. IP/NIC
B. IPMultiNIC/MultiNICA
C. IPMultiNICB/MultiNICB
D. IPMultiNICC/MultiNICC
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-12X   ST0-12X   ST0-12X   ST0-12X

NO.12 You have a service group dependency:
If the child group faults, the parent group is taken offline. If the parent group faults, the child group remains
online. Which type of dependency is this an example of?
A. firm
B. hard
C. son
D. remote
Answer: A

Symantec test answers   ST0-12X pdf   ST0-12X   ST0-12X   ST0-12X certification training   ST0-12X

NO.13 You are designing a large Veritas Cluster Server cluster. One of the requirements from the service
level agreement is that applications will be automatically moved from one system to another if the first
system's processor usage exceeds a configured threshold value.
Which component do you incorporate into the design to accomplish this?
A. ToleranceLimit service group attribute
B. Load failover policy
C. cpuusage trigger
D. UseCPU cluster attribute
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-12X   ST0-12X

NO.14 what are two characteristics of a nard service group dependency? (choose two.)
A. Both parent and child groups fail over if a critical resource in the child group faults.
B. Only online local hard dependencies are supported.
C. If a critical resource in the parent group faults, the child group is taken offline before the parent group.
D. Bringing the parent online is allowed if the child is offline.
E. Only two parents and one child o group can be configured in a nard dependency.
Answer: A B

Symantec   ST0-12X   ST0-12X original questions

NO.15 What should be expected during a failover when a service group is partially ONLINE?
A. The service group will become fully ONLINE on the target system.
B. The service group will become partially ONLINE on the target system.
C. The service group will go OFFLINE and remain OFFLINE.
D. The service group will become OFFLINE temporarily on the target system.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-12X test answers   ST0-12X demo   ST0-12X

NO.16 You are adding a system named Systemc to an existing two-system cluster.
What must you do atter installing Veritas Cluster Server and configuring cluster communications on the
new system?
A. run hastart -newnode on the new system
B. run hasys -frorce System C on the new system
C. run haclus -adonode SystemC on any system
D. run hastart on the new system
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-12X   ST0-12X pdf   ST0-12X

NO.17 Which two are valid settings for FailoverPolicy? (Choose two.)
A. priority
B. RoundRobin
C. Order
D. Failover
E. SystemUst
Answer: A B

Symantec   ST0-12X study guide   ST0-12X   ST0-12X original questions   ST0-12X study guide   ST0-12X questions

NO.18 During a test of a NIC resource, the Veritas Cluster Server engine log indicates that the service group
and the IP resource enter the FAULTED state on all systems in the cluster. The NIC resource enters the
ONLINE state atter the root cause of the fault is corrected.
Which default attribute setting allows the service group to attempt to start without manual intervention?
A. AutoStart
B. AutoClear
C. AutoRestart
D. AutoFailover
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-12X questions   ST0-12X   ST0-12X

NO.19 How do you customize Veritas Cluster Server default behavior to alert someone whenever there is only
one heartbeat in a Veritas Cluster Server cluster?
A. The preinstalled violation trigger does this with no customization required.
B. Install the injeopardy trigger and customize it to perform the required alerting.
C. Configure the notifier to execute a customized script to perform the required alerting.
D. Develop a custom resource type and agent to monitor the Veritas Cluster Server heartbeat resources.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-12X   ST0-12X   ST0-12X certification

NO.20 You need to remove the system named node04 from a running Veritas Cluster Server cluster.
What is the command to failover any service groups running, then stop Veritas Cluster Server on that
system?
A. hastop -sys node04 -evacuate
B. haevac -remove -sys node04
C. haconf -stop -evac -sys node04
D. hasys node04 -local -failover -stop
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-12X exam prep   ST0-12X exam dumps   ST0-12X test questions

ITCertKing offer the latest CAT-500 exam material and high-quality C_TSCM52_64 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-318 VCE testing engine and 70-410 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-464 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-12X_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论