2013年11月28日星期四

IBM certification 000-558 exam training programs

ITCertKing is a website which is able to speed up your passing the IBM certification 000-558 exams. Our IBM certification 000-558 exam question bank is produced by ITCertKing's experts's continuously research of outline and previous exam. When you are still struggling to prepare for passing the IBM certification 000-558 exams, please choose ITCertKing's latest IBM certification 000-558 exam question bank, and it will brings you a lot of help.

Someone asked, where is success? Then I tell you, success is in ITCertKing. Select ITCertKing is to choose success. ITCertKing's IBM 000-558 exam training materials can help all candidates to pass the IT certification exam. Through the use of a lot of candidates, ITCertKing's IBM 000-558 exam training materials is get a great response aroud candidates, and to establish a good reputation. This is turn out that select ITCertKing's IBM 000-558 exam training materials is to choose success.

Through ITCertKing you can get the latest IBM certification 000-558 exam practice questions and answers. Please purchase it earlier, it can help you pass your first time to participate in the IBM certification 000-558 exam. Currently, ITCertKing uniquely has the latest IBM certification 000-558 exam exam practice questions and answers.

If you have decided to participate in the IBM 000-558 exam, ITCertKing is here. We can help you achieve your goals. We know that you need to pass your IBM 000-558 exam, we promise that provide high quality exam materials for you, Which can help you through IBM 000-558 exam.

Exam Code: 000-558
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Certified Database Assoc - Informix Fundamentals 11.70)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 120 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-28

000-558 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-558_exam.html

NO.1 Why would you want to create a table with a lock mode row as opposed to a lock mode page?
A. to reduce disk I/O
B. to keep more information in memory for each locked row
C. to increase concurrency among multiple users on the same table
D. to reduce the number of locks when accessing rows out of the table
Answer: C

IBM   000-558   000-558 original questions

NO.2 Which two operations are performed with the onspaces command? (Choose two.)
A. Add space to the server.
B. Compress server space.
C. Encrypt the server space.
D. Remove space from the server.
E. Restrict access to the server space.
Answer: A,D

IBM   000-558 exam dumps   000-558   000-558 test questions   000-558

NO.3 How can you determine which databases are created in an instance?
A. use dbschema utility
B. inspect ONCONFIG file
C. List reserved pages with oncheck -pr
D. run SELECT name FROM sysmaster:sysdatabases
Answer: D

IBM   000-558   000-558   000-558

NO.4 Which of the following is true about system catalog tables access?
A. Only user informix can read system catalog tables
B. Only system administrators can read system catalog tables
C. Only database administrators can read system catalog tables
D. Any user that can connect to the database can read system catalog tables
Answer: D

IBM   000-558   000-558   000-558 demo

NO.5 Which utility can be used to relocate the physical log to a new dbspace?
A. onlog
B. ontape
C. onspaces
D. onparams
Answer: D

IBM   000-558 test   000-558 exam prep

NO.6 When restoring data, which granularity of object may NOT be restored?
A. a single table
B. a single chunk
C. a single dbspace
D. an entire instance
Answer: B

IBM   000-558 practice test   000-558

NO.7 Under which of the following conditions does the LAST COMMITTED option have an effect on the
COMMITTED READ isolation level?
A. Row level lock
B. Page level locking
C. RAW or unlogged tables
D. Tables containing complex data types
Answer: A

IBM   000-558 exam dumps   000-558 practice test

NO.8 Which command option should be used to resume an interrupted onbar restore?
A. -RETRY
B. -RESTART
C. -REINTIIALZE
D. -BEGIN_AGAIN
Answer: B

IBM certification training   000-558 exam   000-558 dumps   000-558   000-558   000-558 practice test

NO.9 Click the Exhibit button.
An administrator created a table using the SQL statement shown in the exhibit to perform a load operation
every day at 11:00 AM. What is the best way to optimize a backup strategy to recover the client table in
case of a failure?
A. a level-1 backup at 6:00 AM everyday
B. a level-0 backup soon after the load operation
C. a level-1 backup on Sunday and continuous log backup
D. a level-2 backup at 6:00 AM every day and continuous log backup
Answer: B

IBM   000-558   000-558 answers real questions   000-558   000-558 exam simulations   000-558

NO.10 You have a database server environment where all databases use buffered logging. In which two
conditions are the logical-log buffers in shared memory flushed to the logical log on disk? (Choose two.)
A. When the buffer is full.
B. When a checkpoint occurs.
C. When a user issues a begin work.
D. When a user commits the transaction.
E. When a user rolls back the transaction.
Answer: A,B

IBM test answers   000-558   000-558 test questions   000-558 certification   000-558

NO.11 You want to use sqlhosts file /newlocation/newsqlhosts. Which of the following is true?
A. sqlhosts file must be called sqlhosts
B. set INFORMIXSQLHOSTS variable to /newlocation/sqlhosts
C. set INFORMIXSQLHOSTS variable to /newlocation/newsqlhosts
D. sqlhosts file must be defined under $INFORMIXDIR/etc/ directory
Answer: C

IBM   000-558   000-558   000-558

NO.12 A progammer wants to unload a table to a file inside a stored procedure. What functionality listed
below will help the programmer accomplish the task?
A. dbload
B. dbexport
C. external table
D. SQL unload statement
Answer: C

IBM   000-558 exam   000-558   000-558   000-558   000-558 certification training

NO.13 Given INFORMIXCONTIME = 60 and INFORMIXCONRETRY = 3, if the initial connection attempt fails,
what subsequent attempts will be made to connect?
A. 60 and 120 seconds before aborting
B. Every 3 minutes within one hour before aborting
C. Every 3 seconds within one hour before aborting
D. Wait indefinitely until it is successfully completed
Answer: A

IBM pdf   000-558   000-558

NO.14 Which command would you execute to restore to a specific moment-in-time.?
A. onbar -t timestamp
B. onbar -r -log lognum
C. onbar -r -t timestamp
D. onbar -r -l timestamp
Answer: C

IBM   000-558   000-558 braindump   000-558   000-558 test answers

NO.15 Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, which statement is true regarding the update statement of Client 2 if both of the clients are
connected to the same logged database?
A. Client 2 will update col2 of the rows having col1=20.
B. Client 2 will return successfully without updating any rows.
C. Client 2 will keep waiting for client 1 to finish its transaction.
D. Client 2 will get an error that the "record is locked" or the "table is locked".
Answer: D

IBM   000-558   000-558 test   000-558 original questions   000-558

NO.16 Which isolation level is appropriate if you do not want your query to place any locks?
A. Dirty Read
B. Cursor Stability
C. Committed Read
D. Repeatable Read
Answer: A

IBM original questions   000-558   000-558   000-558 braindump

NO.17 Which two of the following are required for creating a dbspace? (Choose two.)
A. a mirror chunk
B. two or more chunks
C. a cooked file or raw device
D. a file owned by root or administrator
E. dbspace name containing only letters, digits, underscores, or $ characters.
Answer: C,E

IBM   000-558   000-558   000-558 study guide

NO.18 What are two ways to create table t1 with row level locking? (Choose two.)
A. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) locking row".
B. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock level row".
C. Execute the command "create table t1 (c1 int) lock mode row".
D. Set DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW in ONCONFIG before executing "create table t1(c1 int)".
E. Set the environment variable DEF_TABLE_LOCKMODE to ROW before executing "create table t1(c1
int)".
Answer: C,D

IBM   000-558   000-558 certification training   000-558 test

NO.19 Which Informix data movement utilities listed below can be used to move database from a computer
running Windows operating system to an Apple computer?
A. ontape
B. onunload and onload
C. ifxsend and ifxreceive
D. dbexport and dbimport
Answer: D

IBM practice test   000-558 exam prep   000-558   000-558 test answers   000-558 dumps

NO.20 What are two system level databases? (Choose two.)
A. sysperf
B. sysadmin
C. sysmaster
D. sysmonitor
E. sysscheduler
Answer: B,C

IBM   000-558   000-558 braindump

ITCertKing offer the latest 70-460 exam material and high-quality 000-N32 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-561 VCE testing engine and 156-315.13 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MSC-431 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-558_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论